| Date: | Friday 6 September 2002 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Goff |
| Registration: | N7223R |
| MSN: | 2052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stow, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Destination airport: | (6B6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he set the vernier-type throttle to "a little more than 1/4-inch open," and started the airplane. He attempted to reduce power by twisting the throttle counter-clockwise, but was unable to retard the throttle to the idle position. The brakes could no longer hold the airplane, which moved forward, turned to the left, went through a fence and came to rest as it impacted a parked car. The pilot stated that he forgot about the center lock button on the throttle and did not notice that it was engaged during the engine start sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the throttle during engine start, which resulted in his inability to maintain control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD02LA092