| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2002 |
| Time: | 13:13 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Bidzy Ta Hot Aana Corp. |
| Registration: | N40449 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7097 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MANLEY HOT SPGS, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | MANLEY HOT SPGS, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote airport on an air taxi flight. The pilot reported a flock of geese flew into the path of the airplane. The leading edge of the right wing was struck by one of the birds. The operator replaced a 23-inch-wide section of the right wing leading edge skin, a leading edge rib, and a section of wing top skin.
Probable Cause: A bird strike during takeoff, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA117
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 