Accident Beechcraft C24R N6698D, Wednesday 4 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6698D
MSN: MC-696
Total airframe hrs:9002 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olar, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported half-way into his flight from Savannah, Georgia to Columbia, South Carolina, he noticed a "smoke smell" and "smoke rising in cockpit". About the same time the red "in transient" landing gear light illuminated steady. The pilot positioned the landing gear handle "up" with no results, so he turned off all electrical power, cranked the gear down manually, and declared an emergency with Columbia approach control. He made a precautionary landing to a vacant field, and the right wing collided with a tree. Postcrash examination by FAA and NTSB personnel could not duplicate any "smoke" or overheat condition. The landing gear "power pack" was located behind the cockpit, and evidence of hydraulic leakage at that location was revealed. The inspectors stated that the pilot may have smelled hydraulic fumes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute the proper remedial action for hydraulic leak fumes in the cockpit, and his decision to perform an immediate precautionary landing to a vacant field, resulting in collision with a tree. A factor in the accident was the occurrence of a hydraulic leak while in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA166