| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 2002 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9563H |
| MSN: | 18503448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1550 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PILOT POINT, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PILOT POINT, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was departing a narrow river channel in a float-equipped airplane with a right crosswind of about 15 knots. The airplane was on-step, and the pilot attempted a step turn to the right to remain in the river channel. The pilot said that due to "P" factor, he was unable to turn to the right. He said that the river area ahead of the departure path ended at the river bank. He lowered the flaps and rotated the airplane into a climb attitude to avoid colliding with the bank. With an airspeed of about 50 knots, the pilot said he "hopped" the airplane over the river bank, but the tails of the floats collided with several trees. The airplane settled into the trees and received damage to the float assemblies and the wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for P-factor, and his failure to abort the takeoff which resulted in a collision with trees during the takeoff initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA114