| Date: | Monday 2 September 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Owner/operator: | James Cavenaugh |
| Registration: | N881B |
| MSN: | 1044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3874 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SIERRAVILLE, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SIERRAVILLE, CA (079) |
| Destination airport: | CLOVERDALE, CA (O60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway during takeoff from runway 21, became airborne, then impacted the ground, sheering off the left main landing gear. The pilot said that no weather briefing was obtained prior to the flight, and the windsock at the airport was missing. He estimated the winds crossing runway 21 were from 260 degrees to 270 degrees, gusting over 10 knots. The pilot said that just as he was lifting off the ground, the airplane stalled and he lowered the nose. The wind blew the airplane off the side of the runway and he applied rudder and aileron to correct back over the runway; however, the wind continued to push the airplane to the side toward an embankment. He retarded the throttle as the airplane settled to the ground. The density altitude was computed at 7,400 feet at the time of the accident. Review of the airplane's FAA approved flight manual disclosed that the maximum factory demonstrated crosswind performance capability is 11 knots for a takeoff configuration.
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to attempt takeoff in crosswind conditions that likely exceeded the capability of the airplane, and, his subsequent failure to maintain the airplane's proper alignment over the runway. Also causal was the pilot's premature liftoff and subsequent failure to attain sufficient airspeed for the ambient conditions, which resulted in a stall mush. The crosswind and high density altitude were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA271