Accident Avid Flyer N369AF, Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369AF
MSN: 369
Engine model:Rotax 532 lg
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Lake, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camp Lake, WI (49C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot stated that he was taking off when the engine quit during the initial climb out. The pilot subsequently landed the airplane in a forested area. He stated that he had turned the airplane away from houses during the forced landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine ignition system would not produce a spark. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the engine ignition system, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. The low altitude was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1991 N369AF Rory Michael Neilson 0 Endeavor, WI sub