| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2002 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87204 |
| MSN: | 377 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1425 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FRESNO, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane made an off field landing and collided with poles following a loss of engine power. An annual inspection had just been completed on the airplane and the purpose of the flight was to check the airplane out. Upon returning to the airport the engine began to run rough and lose power. During the attempted landing on a road the left wing hit a pole and the airplane began to weave. The airplane hit another pole and departed the road into soft dirt. The main landing gear dug into the soft dirt and the prop nosed into the ground. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. A post accident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies, and it test ran successfully to 2,000 rpm.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA270