| Date: | Friday 30 August 2002 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210L |
| Owner/operator: | Paul E Rumley |
| Registration: | N32W |
| MSN: | 21060468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY) |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while on an instrument flight the airplane loss electrical power. The pilot decided to land at the nearest airport. During the final approach to land, the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear manually but was unsuccessful. The pilot continued the approach to land on runway 29. During the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway. Examination of the electrical system revealed that the alternator had failed. No other mechanical malfunctions were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to lock in the down position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA163
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2022 |
ZP-BNO |
Private |
0 |
Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) |
 |
min |