Accident Cessna 206 N5209X, Thursday 29 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Alaksa Bush Sports
Registration: N5209X
MSN: U20605596
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANIAK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SLEETMUTE, AK
Destination airport:ANIAK, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on tundra-covered terrain to drop off camping supplies. The pilot said he had landed at the site before, which was about 900 feet long by 80 feet wide, and oriented in a southeast/northwest direction. He said he was landing toward the southeast. During the landing roll, the nose wheel dropped into an unseen hole, and the airplane received damage to the nose wheel strut, propeller, engine cowling, and the outboard rib of the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A contributing factor in the accident was the rough and uneven terrain (hole) in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1991 N5209X Rainbow King Lodge 0 Funnel Lake, AK sub