| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 2002 |
| Time: | 17:49 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Conrad Aero |
| Registration: | N4988J |
| MSN: | 28R-30743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newaygo, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC) |
| Destination airport: | Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a power line over a river and then sunk into 25-30 feet of water. A witness saw the airplane fly over a dam upstream of the accident site, swooping down to an extremely low altitude. Another witness saw the airplane flying at an altitude of 20 feet above the river prior to impacting the power lines. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance disregarded by the pilot and his ostentatious display. The wire and low altitude flight were a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02FA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02FA262