| Date: | Sunday 25 August 2002 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9032K |
| MSN: | 402B-1105 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 758 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cherokee, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cherokee County Regional Airport, IA (KCKP) |
| Destination airport: | Cherokee County Regional Airport, IA (KCKP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted power lines during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported he was making a swath run along a set of power lines that ran north and south through the middle of a field when the airplane contacted another set of power lines that ran east and west along the north edge of the field. The top 10 inches of the vertical stabilizer and the rudder separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that when the rudder separated, the rudder pedals were "pulled tight against the hopper" which resulted in him having no rudder control. In addition, he stated that he only had "some" aileron control. The pilot reported that about one-half mile from the airport, he pulled the power back to 1,000 pounds of torque and the airplane began to bank to the right. He reported that he was unable to control the bank with the ailerons. According to the pilot, the airplane then banked to the left, the nose pitched up, and the airplane "rolled over on its back." He reported the nose then dropped and the airplane descended into the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the power lines resulting in the rudder separation and the subsequent loss of aircraft control. A factor associated with the accident was the power line that was contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA259