Accident Bellanca 7ECA N9994Y, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9994Y
MSN: 8
Total airframe hrs:1965 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GAKONA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Chistochina Airport, AK (CZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane at a remote airport. During the landing roll, the pilot said the airplane hit a bump on the surface of the runway, which threw the airplane upward and to the right. The airplane's right main landing gear tire then entered an area of tall, wet grass along the right edge of the runway, pulling the airplane further to the right. The pilot said he applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed down along the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the propeller and the left wingtip. A postaccident inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the left wing received damage to at least two wing ribs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and his excessive use of the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing down. A contributing factor in the accident was wet, high grass along the runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA120