| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2002 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Seneca Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N102MH |
| MSN: | 0519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2409 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seneca, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Seneca, IL (1IL7) |
| Destination airport: | Seneca, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was damaged when it collided with trees and terrain during landing approach after a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he was preparing to turn from the downwind leg of the landing approach to the base leg. He stated that he applied carburetor heat and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot autorotated and landed in trees that were below the helicopter when the engine failed. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the inner wire of the carburetor heat control cable was fractured. The carburetor heat slide valve was found in an intermediate position. No other preexisting anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the low altitude, the trees, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA263