| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N190TB |
| MSN: | 20282 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesnee, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chesnee, SC (SC10) |
| Destination airport: | Chesnee, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot at touchdown the airplane hit the ground hard, and bounced high, and touched down a "second time." The pilot added full power to the engine and the airplane "veered to the left." The left wing struck some trees, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot was asked if the airplane had encountered any mechanical discrepancies, and he stated that it did not.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA155