Accident Aero Commander S2R Thrush N8870Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296746

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R Thrush
Owner/operator:B
Registration: N8870Q
MSN: 1420R
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Walter M-60 E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connell, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Connell, WA (WA14)
Destination airport:Connell, WA (WA14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the tail wheel equipped airplane on runway 25. The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and veered to the left. The pilot attempted to regain runway centerline, however, the airplane continued to the left and encountered rough terrain. After encountering the rough terrain, the airplane's right main gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar and aileron. The pilot reported that the winds, at the time of the accident, were from 190 degrees at 3-5 knots, gusting to 10-15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors include rough uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA166