Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N991QC, Tuesday 20 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Air, Inc.
Registration: N991QC
MSN: 739B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7311 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simmesport, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Simmesport, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff, he fueled the airplane from a main fuel tank located at the airstrip. While he fueled the airplane, the main fuel tank was being filled by the local distributor. After the airplane's fuel tanks were full of fuel, the pilot departed the airstrip. During the initial takeoff climb, the engine lost total power, and did not restart. The pilot executed a forced landing to a corn field. An FAA inspector reported that the fuel found in the airplane's fuel tanks was contaminated with "water and sludge."

Probable Cause: the contamination of the fuel system with water and a foreign material.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA239