Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus a/16.6 N8KS, Sunday 31 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus a/16.6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8KS
MSN: 325
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 4.2 HOURS OF FLIGHT WHILE CRUISING AT 8,000 FT, THE RIGHT AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM 'OTELLIER FITTING DISCONNECTED. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AILERON TRAIL POSITION IN THE AIRSTREAM CAUSED THE GLIDER TO ENTER A SPIRAL DIVE TO THE RIGHT WHICH COULD NOT BE STOPPED BY LEFT AILERON OR RUDDER. THE PILOT BAILED OUT ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL. THE GLIDER WAS ASSEMBLED ON 5/30/92 IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FLT & MAINT MANUAL. THE GLIDER WAS THEN FLOWN FOR 4.6 HRS & PARKED OVERNIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE LUBED THE MALE BALL FITTING PRIOR TO ASSEMBLY AS INSTRUCTED IN THE MANUAL & CLEANED & LUBED THE SLIDE LOCK PLATE WITH WD-40. THE FITTING MANUFACTURERS SAFETY MAINT INFO (NOT AVAILABLE TO PILOTS) REQUIRES THE BALL & SOCKET FITTINGS TO BE LUBED AT EACH ASSEMLBY, BUT CAUTION AGAINST ALLOWING LUBRICANTS ON THE SLIDE LOCK PLATE BECAUSE THE SLIDE 'MAY LOOSE ITS NONREVERSIBILITY' & CAUSE THE FITTING TO DISCONNECT. THE GLIDER MAINT AND FLT MANUAL DOES NOT CAUTION AGAINST LUBRICANTS ON THE SLIDE LOCK PLATE.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT DISCONNECTION OF THE RIGHT AILERON 'OTELLIER COUPLER FITTING DUE TO LUBRICANTS ON THE COUPLER SLIDE LOCK PLATE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE GLIDER MANUFACTURER TO INCLUDE APPROPRIATE PRECAUTIONARY INFORMATION IN THE MAINTENANCE AND/OR FLIGHT MANUAL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FAILURE OF THE GLIDER AND FITTING MANUFACTURERS TO MANDATE FAIL/SAFE DEVICES FOR THE COUPLER FITTING, AND THE DESIGN OF THE GLIDER REGARDING THE FACILITATION OF THE COUPLER CONNECTIONS DURING THE GLIDER ASSEMBLY PROCESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA225

Location