Accident Beechcraft A36 N336CB, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N336CB
MSN: E3431
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during cruise flight at 8,000 feet msl, he "noted sluggish and erratic fuel gauge needle trends on the left gauge." The pilot reported that the engine began to run rough during descent from 8,000 feet. The pilot reported he immediately switched to the right fuel tank and activated the low boost pump. He reported the engine "spooled down." He established a 110 knot glide attitude. He then set the electric fuel pump to high boost and the mixture control to full rich. The engine restarted briefly, then stopped. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field. He reported that he "did not have sufficient visual references with which to accurately flare so we impacted the ground at approximately 85 kts indicated." The inspection of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained about 25 gallons of fuel. The left fuel tank was de-fueled and 3 gallons and 8 ounces of fuel was removed from the tank. The aircraft placard states that the unusable fuel is 3 gallons. The Pilot Operating Handbook states the following information concerning the operation to the Auxiliary Fuel Pump Switch: "The HI position is used for priming the engine during cold starts and also to provide an alternate source of fuel pressure in the event the engine-driven fuel pump fails. HI boost must not be used during flight unless the engine-driven fuel pump has failed. The increased pressure of the HI boost will over-drive the fuel control unit producing abnormally high fuel flows which, in turn, will cause engine roughness. In some cases, engine combustion may cease."

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel management, the pilot's improper remedial actions during engine restart, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Additional factors included the inadequate flare and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA258