| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2002 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Waco YPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29904 |
| MSN: | 5401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3517 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dewey, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williams, AZ (P32) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The vintage biplane was in cruise flight at 9,500 feet msl, when the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a narrow dirt road and attempted to reestablish engine power to no avail. The airplane touched down at an airspeed just below 70 mph, and started to decelerate. The lower left wingtip struck a barbed wire fence. The airplane veered to the right, impacted a fence, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. Examination of the engine, under supervision of an FAA inspector, revealed that the carburetor float was cracked, which "resulted in a flooded carburetor". The aircraft maintenance records indicated the carburetor was overhauled 3 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a flooded carburetor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA254