Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N86714, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86714
MSN: 10-74
Total airframe hrs:4440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guilford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Windsor, CT (7B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1,300 feet, while towing a banner, the airplane's engine experienced severe vibrations and a loss of power. The pilot located a field where he could safely drop the banner, and descended to 500 feet to make the drop. After the drop, the airplane would not climb, and the vibrations increased, so the pilot decided to land in the field while he still had control of the airplane. During the approach, the pilot had to clear trees, and "came in a little high and fast." After touching down on a grassy field, he "tapped the toe brakes," and the airplane nosed over. A post-flight examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 cylinder was cracked and its exhaust valve seized. Further examination revealed a continuous fracture around the head, in the vicinity of the fourth and fifth cooling fins, with a surface consistent with fatigue cracking. The cylinder barrel had been remanufactured, then joined to a new cylinder head. Threads 1, 2 and 3 of the cylinder barrel displayed protruding material that matched corresponding thread indentations in the cylinder head. There was no evidence of material defect or dimensional anomaly from manufacturing processes. There was also no evidence as to the specific nature or extent of possible crack initiation forces. According to logbook information, the cylinder was installed in 1999, and had approximately 635 hours of service. Two accident investigations involving similar issues are CHI01FA329 and NYC02FA178.

Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking of the number 3 cylinder head. A factor was the presence of protruding material on the cylinder barrel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA169