Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8851V, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:K
Registration: N8851V
MSN: 30372
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OHIAWA, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice Airport, NE (BIE/KBIE)
Destination airport:Hastings Airport, NE (HSI/KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it hit a post during a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that when he refueled the airplane prior to the accident flight, he had requested that the lineman top off the fuel tanks. He did not visually check the left fuel tank, but he had checked the right fuel tank. He reported the fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank during the flight. He reported the engine suddenly quit. He could not get the engine restarted and he did a forced landing to a cornfield. An inspection of the fuel tanks revealed the left fuel tank was dry and the right fuel tank was full. The pilot reported, "I came to recall that my normal starting procedure is to have the boost pump on. The engine does not start without it. Also after normal shut-off by pulling the mixture to the full lean position, the engine will not start in

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA253