| Date: | Friday 16 August 2002 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72594 |
| MSN: | 9766 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4118 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing the aircraft in known high crosswind conditions. During the approach, the pilot stated that he had nearly full right aileron control and nearly full left rudder control applied to maintain runway alignment. The pilot stated, "I tried to do a 1 wheel, wheel landing. This is done by immediately applying forward pressure to the control column when the 1 wheel contacts the runway." When the pilot did this, the airplane bounced and continued to bounce for about 1,000 feet before he decided to abort the landing. When the pilot applied back pressure and power, he lost control of the airplane. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane cart wheeled, substantially damaging both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during the landing roll. Delayed remedial action and a high crosswind condition were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA158