Accident Cessna 185A N4145Y, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4145Y
MSN: 185-0345
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:SANTA PAULA, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a precautionary landing in a riverbed after impacting a hill while in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight after checking the weather at the local destination area. According to the pilot, he was aware of the broken and overcast cloud layers at his destination but thought that the conditions would improve by the time of his arrival. Upon arrival at the destination airport, he entered instrument conditions and initiated a climb in an attempt to climb out of the clouds. The airplane impacted a hill and the emergency locator transmitter activated. He later noticed that his landing gear was missing. He elected to make a precautionary landing in a riverbed instead of attempting to land at his original destination airport. The weather observation facilities in the vicinity of the destination airport were reporting IMC throughout the morning of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain during a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1995 N4145Y Private 0 Teller, AK sub