| Date: | Friday 16 August 2002 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Wyoming Game And Fish Department |
| Registration: | N71AT |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3930 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meeteetse, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL) |
| Destination airport: | Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the public use flight was to count antelope. The pilot made position reports every 20 minutes. When the pilot failed to report at the scheduled time, an aerial search was initiated. With the aid of a weak ELT signal, the wreckage was located. There were no witnesses and the surviving passenger did not recall any details of the accident. The airplane struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. The flap handle was in the first notch, or 10 degrees flaps down, position. According to the operator, the pilot required "more training" than other newly hired pilots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the intentional low pass/slow flight maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02GA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN02GA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 