| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2002 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83WS |
| MSN: | 680 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iola, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hutchinson Airport, KS (HUT/KHUT) |
| Destination airport: | Iola, KS (K88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power during a GPS approach to an airport. Inspection of the airplane revealed the presence of two gallons of fuel in the fuel system. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were noted.
Probable Cause: the engine failure for undetermined reasons and the lack of a suitable landing area to execute a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA252