Accident Cessna 170 N2558D, Wednesday 14 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:David Spence
Registration: N2558D
MSN: 20710
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SOLDOTNA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting touch and go landings to an asphalt surfaced runway. The pilot said the airplane touched down hard and bounced, and the propeller contacted the runway surface. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane then nosed over, receiving damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's excessive braking which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA096