Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N91092, Wednesday 14 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N91092
MSN: 802A-0005
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1665 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied onto runway 29R, with approximately 700 gallons of fire retardant. He started the takeoff roll and at approximately 800 to 900 feet down the runway he heard a "distinct bang." The airplane immediately started an uncommanded turn to the left, and the pilot, using right rudder and right braking action, could not regain control of the aircraft. The airplane departed the runway and impacted the Visual Approach Slope Indictor box, which sheared the right main landing gear off. Subsequently, the right wing and aileron were bent up. Postaccident examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel revealed that the left main tire inner seal had separated from the wheel. No determination was made why this event occurred. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector said he found two black skid marks on the runway; the left one started 10 to 15 feet before the right one.

Probable Cause: the airplane's left main landing gear tire separated from its wheel during takeoff roll for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control during takeoff roll and the subsequent impact with the Visual Approach Slope Indicator box.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02TA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02TA092