Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS 7 OE-5148, Wednesday 24 June 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5148
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaukenmassiv, Near Dellach im Gailtal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKN
Destination airport:LOKN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain near Dellach. Unfortunately the pilot was killed and the glider destroyed. The pilot was on a cross-country flight from Nötsch Airfield - LOKN.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920624_Mini_Nimbus_HS7__GZ._84347.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/mininim.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1994 F-CFUD private 2 Dent de Perroc w/o