| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 2002 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3853W |
| MSN: | 32-0794 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4529 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RED DEVIL, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Red Devil Airport, AK (RDV) |
| Destination airport: | Stony River Airport, AK (SRV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot reported that during the initial climb after takeoff, as he was making a crosswind to downwind turn, the engine began to run rough and lose power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude and collided with trees along a ridgeline, about 1.5 miles from the departure airport. Rising terrain is located on either side of the airport's location in a river valley. Due to the remoteness of the area, a postaccident examination of the engine was not conducted.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during the initial climb after takeoff that resulted in a collision with trees. A contributing factor in the accident was rising terrain which was unsuitable for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA095