Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6658H, Sunday 11 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6658H
MSN: 19864
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillman, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 11, 2002, at 2005 eastern daylight time, a Piper J3C-65, N6658H, owned and piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed on impact with terrain and postcrash fire following a takeoff from a private airstrip near Hillman, Michigan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The airplane was destroyed by postcrash fire and impact forces when the airplane was reportedly seen after takeoff banking towards another runway at the private airstrip. The airplane tipped to its right side, and the right wing hit the ground. The engine was described as cutting in and out and running roughly. Examination of the wreckage established control continuity to the cockpit area. The engine was attached to its engine mounts and exhibited fire damage. The top spark plugs were removed and the engine was rotated by hand. Thumb compression from each cylinder and valve train continuity was confirmed. The spark plugs were black in color with white deposits. The airplane was equipped with a propeller marked "UN AIRWORTHY". The pilot's last medical certificate was issued in 1982.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA244

Location

Images: