| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2002 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N835YC |
| MSN: | 23835 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 539 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nephi, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nephi, UT (U14) |
| Destination airport: | Nephi, UT (U14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while landing on runway 16 and after touch down on the centerline, the airplane veered to the left. He corrected with right rudder control input and brought the airplane back to the centerline. The left wing tip dipped and struck the runway causing the airplane to veer to the left a second time. He added full power, right rudder and aileron and attempted a go-around. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and became airborne for a moment, but the controls felt "sluggish," and the airplane would not climb. He continued over some farm equipment, a road, a fence and he set up for a forced landing in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar and both main landing gear attachment points. The reported winds were 330 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll, resulting in his attempt to go-around and an inadvertent stall/mush. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN02LA094