Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N1163E, Sunday 11 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1163E
MSN: 987-77
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AKIAK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight about 500 feet above the ground with the private pilot/owner in the front seat, and his flight instructor in the rear seat. According to the pilot, the flight instructor was a passenger on the accident flight, not performing any instructional duties. The rear passenger said that he smelled smoke. The pilot said he thought the smell was from wood smoke in the area, and he entered an orbit while reviewing the airplane's checklist. The passenger again said, "we've got smoke back here, coming from the floorboards." The pilot asked the passenger if he was sure. The passenger replied, "we've got smoke." The pilot performed a precautionary landing in an area of tundra. During the landing roll, the tires of the airplane dug into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over. No evidence of fire was discovered. According to the pilot, his total flight time was 105 hours, with 24 hours as pilot-in-command. The pilot had accrued 15 hours in the accident airplane make and model, with 5 hours as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable and soft terrain in the area of a precautionary landing, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing factors in the accident were a false indication of smoke in the airplane during cruise flight, and weather conditions consisting of haze/smoke in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2008 N1163E Private 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub
Runway excursion