Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N688CF, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Explosive Professional Inc.
Registration: N688CF
MSN: 500-0147
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8483 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff at night, while rotating, a deer crossed the runway and impacted the nose gear of the airplane. The pilot continued the takeoff and diverted to a larger airport. With the nose gear partially extended, the airplane landed at the larger airport, and came to rest on the fork of the nose gear. The airplane sustained damage to the bottom fuselage, forward pressure bulkhead, and nose gear.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during a night takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA172