Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N222SH, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Comtox Corp.
Registration: N222SH
MSN: 32-266
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victor, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled to capacity (25 gallons each, left and right main tanks; 17 gallons each, left and right auxiliary tanks; total, 84 gallons) prior to departure. The airplane was airborne for 4 hours, 10 minutes, when it "began to feel heavy and mushy." Two passengers were repositioned, but the airplane "continued to feel heavy with loss of altitude and stall light flashing." The engine began to "miss," and "appeared not to have power." The pilot flew towards a low spot in a bowl, hoping to get to a lower elevation. He made a forced landing in an area "that looked flat and soft." Witnesses saw the airplane bounce three times and the left wing break off as it spun to a stop. Numerous empty beer cans (about two 12 packs) were found in the airplane. The pilot said his male passenger had consumed the beer. The fuel selector was found positioned on the right main tank. The salvage company said the right tanks appeared to be empty and there was "very little" fuel in the separated left wing tanks. They drained 2 gallons of fuel from the right main tank and about 3 gallons from the right auxiliary tank. No fuel was recovered from the separated left wing's tanks. The carburetor bowl was opened and found to be dry. In addition, no fuel was found in the line between the engine-driven fuel pump and the carburetor. The magnetos were tested and functioned normally. Both the engine-driven fuel pump and auxiliary boost pumps were dry but tested satisfactorily. The pilot's toxicological report was negative for ethanol, but positive for benzodiazepines. The pilot told the hospital physician that he was taking Paxil for treatment of depression. According to an FAA Civil Aeromedical Institute (CAMI) toxicologist, Paxil is a benzodiazepine and is contraindicated for flying.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the pilot's use of inappropriate medication, and the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA090