Accident Piper PA-28-235 N32138, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32138
MSN: 28-7510014
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while in a cruise flight configuration the airplane's engine backfired and quit. The pilot reported that he pushed the propeller control and mixture control to the full-forward position, engaged the electric fuel pump and attempted a restart. He reported that the engine successfully started, however, after initiating a climb the engine again lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. The pilot reported that while on approach to the field, the airplane collided with a willow tree and the airplane landed short of his intended landing area. Post-accident examination revealed that the fuel selector was found in the left tank position. Further examination indicated that the left fuel tank was empty. The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to reposition the airplane from Eugene to Cottage Grove for refueling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper management of fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA151