Accident Cessna R182 N21PL, Thursday 8 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:John Dolbin
Registration: N21PL
MSN: R18201983
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Saratoga Spring, NY (5B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While entering the traffic pattern, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear, but was unable to do so. He reset the popped landing gear motor circuit breaker, and attempted a manual gear extension. He performed a tower fly-by, and was advised that the nose landing gear was down, but the main landing gear were up. The pilot then made an approach to the runway, shut down the engine prior to touch-down, and landed "nose high." The nose landing gear remained extended until the airplane slid to a stop. Post-flight examination of the airplane revealed that a hydraulic fluid line had separated from its landing gear motor fitting. The line exhibited no evidence of mechanical damage. The diameter of the separated end was slightly larger than the fitting. The line was installed when the airplane was manufactured. The airplane had accumulated 2,100 hours of operation.

Probable Cause: Separation of a hydraulic line from its landing gear motor fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA158