Accident Aviat A-1 N13HU, Thursday 8 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Cruiser Of Florida Inc.
Registration: N13HU
MSN: 1323
Total airframe hrs:691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-36-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just landed the airplane in a strong crosswind, and during the landing rollout it veered to the right and he attempted to apply left brake control input to maintain directional control but he could not get sufficient braking effect. He said that the airplane was getting close to the water during the rollout so he forced it into a ground loop to avoid entry into the water, and the left wing contacted the ground, and was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout while landing in a crosswind which resulted in the airplane inadvertently veering off the runway and incurring damage when the pilot forced it into a ground loop to avoid entry into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1997 N13HU Private 0 Novato, CA sub