Accident Williamson GlaStar N62849, Thursday 8 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Williamson GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62849
MSN: 5063
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (AK12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot, who occupied the right front seat, was landing a tundra tire-equipped experimental homebuilt airplane on runway 13, at a private, turf-surface airport. The runway is 1,078 feet long and 50 feet wide, and the pilot indicated that the surface was wet. During the landing approach, the pilot said that he noticed a slight crosswind from the right, but described the wind conditions as light and variable. He reported that about 10 feet above the runway, the airplane dropped and bounced. He added engine power to recover from the bounce, but the right crosswind turned the airplane toward trees located along the left side of the runway. During the recovery, the right wingtip contacted the ground, turning the airplane sideways. The airplane slid on the wet grass surface into trees and a residential fence. The wind at an international airport, located 5 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, was from 160 degrees (true) at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and the misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2003 N62849 Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub