| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2002 |
| Time: | 09:26 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369A |
| Owner/operator: | Missouri State Highway Patrol |
| Registration: | N98MP |
| MSN: | 680542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3181 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (3DW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was substantially damaged during a forced landing shortly after takeoff. The pilot stated: "Approximately one minute after departure, I felt and heard a noise in the aircraft. We were approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground and our airspeed was approximately 60 knots. The aircraft immediately began to yaw to the right. The anti-torque pedals immediately became ineffective. I lowered the collective to prevent the aircraft from yawing all the way around. This was effective, but resulted in a loss of altitude." The aircraft impacted immediately adjacent to an interstate highway, 1.25 statute miles from the departure airport. A post accident examination revealed the tail rotor transmission housing had failed and the tail rotor assembly had departed the aircraft. It was subsequently located approximately 3/8 statute mile prior to the main impact site, along the route of flight. The NTSB Materials Laboratory examined the tail rotor transmission housing and tail rotor assembly mounting bolt. Features of the fracture surfaces on both components were consistent with overload failures. No indications of fatigue were found.
Probable Cause: Overload failure of the tail rotor transmission housing (gearbox) for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an inability to adequately control the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02TA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02TA239