Incident Schempp-Hirth SHK-1 TF-SHK, 28 Jul 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29682

Date:28-JUL-1992
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth SHK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-SHK
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sandskeiði Airfield -   Iceland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandskeiði Airfield
Destination airport:Sandskeiði Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glidder stalled at about 200m AGL after take-off and spun to the ground. Thee pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/Safrec_1974-1996.pdf