Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8444K, Tuesday 6 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lutes Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8444K
MSN: 716B
Total airframe hrs:6587 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shipshewana, IN (IN65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing in a soybean field following a loss of engine power while maneuvering. The airplane was involved in an aerial application flight. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the turbine section of the engine had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the turbine section of the engine, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. The low altitude was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA238