Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3164E, Tuesday 6 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3164E
MSN: 301-0533
Total airframe hrs:9645 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Covington, TN (M04)
Destination airport:Presidents Is, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he experienced a rough running engine and elected to make a precautionary landing to a grass strip. He stated that he could not tell the grass on the runway was tall. On landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and ground looped as the airplane collided with the six-foot tall grass. The main landing gear was spread, the tail wheel separated, and both wings collided with the ground. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make a precautionary landing to an unsuitable sod airstrip that resulted in a ground loop. A factor was tall vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA153