| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2002 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31SW |
| MSN: | 28-7410110 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coatesville, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ) |
| Destination airport: | Coatesville (40N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he flight planned the cross-country flight using a "more conservative" fuel burn rate of 15 gallons per hour. The flight departed with full fuel tanks. During the 4.8-hour flight, the pilot diverted to a different airport due to weather, and remained overnight. The airplane was not refueled during the layover, and departed the next day. Approaching the destination airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to enter the traffic pattern, and while on the downwind leg, realizing that he would not be able to land on a runway, the pilot performed a forced landing to a wooded area. After the accident, the pilot stated to the airplane's owner that he was concerned about running out of fuel, and that the engine had quit on downwind. Examination of the wreckage revealed that both wing fuel tanks were ruptured, and no fuel was observed in either the fuel tanks or lines. According to the airplane's Information Manual, the total fuel capacity of the airplane was 84 gallons, 82 of which were usable. Review of a Lycoming O-540-B series engine operator's manual revealed that the fuel burn, at a power setting of 70 percent, at a pressure altitude of 6,000 feet, and a full rich mixture setting, was about 15 gallons per hour.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate in-flight planning and fuel consumption calculations, and his improper decision to not land and refuel which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA155