Accident Robinson R-44 N44EK, Saturday 3 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services And Instruction
Registration: N44EK
MSN: 0690C
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (92N)
Destination airport:NJ (92N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach to the heliport, the wind shifted, which resulted in a higher sink rate and ground speed. To compensate, the pilot flared "harder" than normal, and the tail rotor struck the heliport perimeter fence. The reported wind speed at an airport approximately 10 miles away was from 130 degrees at 8 knots, with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA157