| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Prestige Helicopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N681MP |
| MSN: | 3345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornudas, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 3,053-hour pilot reported that he was ferrying the helicopter to its new owner. The pilot stated that while in cruise flight, at 1,000 feet AGL, the helicopter's clutch light flickered then went out. Approximately one minute later, the clutch light flickered again and went out. The pilot elected to land the helicopter. The pilot entered an autorotation, slowed the aircraft to 65 knots, and made a 180-degree left turn. After the helicopter stopped its turn, and as it descended to approximately 200 feet AGL, the helicopter encountered a "high sink rate." As the helicopter descended through 150 feet AGL, the pilot rolled on throttle, rejoined the needles, and increased collective pitch. The aircraft continued to descend abnormally, and the pilot stated the airspeed was 60 knots. The pilot further increased collective, and by 50 feet AGL, the helicopter began to "shudder." The pilot began to flare the aircraft, and it touched down "hard," bounced, and touched down again. The left landing skid folded out and up, and the helicopter slid approximately 30 to 40 feet before coming to rest on its right side. Examination of the clutch assembly, actuator assembly, and Vee belts revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM and his improper landing flare. A contributing factor was the activation of a warning light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA227