Accident ERCO 415-G Ercoupe N94431, Saturday 3 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-G Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94431
MSN: 5077
Total airframe hrs:2794 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a practice power-off approach as part of a flight review. The approach was initiated "abeam the numbers" on downwind (in the traffic pattern). The pilot reported that as the airplane was about to enter the landing flare, at an altitude of approximately 6 feet agl, "the aircraft quit flying totally." The resulting hard landing caused the nose gear to collapse and the aircraft skidded to a stop on the runway. The pilot and flight instructor reported winds of 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot-in-command to properly compensate for the wind conditions, as well as an improper landing flare. Contibuting factors were the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA230