| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2002 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3766X |
| MSN: | 257 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2638 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tonasket, WA (W01) |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, WA (80T) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the aircraft was slightly above the glide path while on final approach, at 80 mph indicated airspeed. The aircraft had 10 degrees of flaps extended. The pilot increased flap extension to 20 degrees, and noted a sudden and severe descent rate. The pilot added power, however, the descent rate was not arrested and the aircraft touched down approximately 150 feet short of the runway. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a fence, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident. The winds were reported as calm with no turbulence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the descent for landing. A proper glide path was not attained, inadequate remedial action, and a fence were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA143