| Date: | Friday 2 August 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73GK |
| MSN: | H2-00-11-478 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 91 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newberg, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newberg, OR (17S) |
| Destination airport: | (17S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the RAF 2000 gyroplane was executing a landing to runway 25 at a small airport with strong gusty winds out of the north. As the gyroplane was slowing, and about six feet above ground, a gust of wind rapidly rolled the aircraft left about its longitudinal axis and the rotor disk struck the runway surface. The aircraft then impacted terrain and came to rest damaging the rotor assembly and pylon. The pilot reported that he should have been lower (4 feet above ground vice 6 feet) and should have given himself a longer final in order to have more time to set up for the crosswind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation (excessive altitude) for crosswind conditions resulting in the gyroplane's rotors contacting the ground. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA142