| Date: | Friday 2 August 2002 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick Armstrong |
| Registration: | N2486C |
| MSN: | 30786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2761 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascade, ID (ID74) |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff ground run, the aircraft encountered a strong gust of wind from the right side. To keep the aircraft straight, the pilot maintained full power. The aircraft then collided with a small sapling on the left side of the runway substantially damaging the aircraft. The aircraft's takeoff roll was ended in a clearing off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground run. Wind gusts and a tree were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA148