Accident Air Tractor AT-502B C-FCRF, Monday 22 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Prairie Sky Crop Solutions
Registration: C-FCRF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:PWC PT6A-140AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Niverville, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B operated by Prairie Sky Crop Solutions, was conducting an aerial application flight near Niverville, MB. While applying pesticide on a crop, the aircraft's propeller blade and tail fin came into contact with a powerline. The pilot carried out a low-level recovery, jettison the remaining pesticide load and returned to Niverville, MB where the aircraft landed safely.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained damage. Part of the tail fin and rudder remained lodged in the powerline until it was removed by Manitoba Hydro.
The operator reported that the propeller blade, tail fin and tail rudder was to be repaired prior to
returning the aircraft to service.

Sources:

TSB